TEL: 616-299-2486
[…] 8th Amendment - Cruel and Unusual Punishment.
Ratified 12/15/1791.
"Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted."

Constitution of the State of Michigan, Article I
The State of Michigan has spelled out rights in the State Constitution. Article I, Section 20 "Rights of the Accused in Criminal Proceedings" states "In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in prosecutions for misdemeanors punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year; to be informed of the nature of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him or her; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his or her favor; to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense; to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court; and as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal."

Sections 11, 12, and 14-18 may also apply, depending upon the circumstances.

  • Article I Section 11 Searches and seizures.
  • Article I Section 12 Habeas corpus.
  • Article I Section 14 Jury trials.